Commercial and Business (Work) Visa Checklist

By June 18, 2017Uncategorized

To enter Saudi Arabia, there are certain requirements to obtain a visa. Have a look at the checklist below to ensure that you have all the required documents to successfully apply for your visa.

Commercial Visit Visa

  • Completed application form provided by Proven
  • Letter of Invitation (LOI) from Proven and certified by the Chamber of Commerce or a copy of pre-approval for commercial visit visa issued by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Saudi Arabia (refer to the Saudi mission as per point of arrival)
  • Original and copy of passport
  • Passport validity should be more than 6 months
  • Passport should have at least 2 blank facing pages
  • Original and copy of residence permit (if not based in home country)
  • Copy of ID card or renewal form (if not based in home country)
  • Two photographs with white background
  • Supporting letter from employer addressed to Saudi consulate stating the reason of visit and duration required (NOC letter)
  • Applicants with travel documents should not have any restrictions or conditions which prevents them from travelling
  • Trade license copy of the employing company
  • Only a machine readable passport is accepted

Business (Work) Visit Visa

  • Completed application form provided by Proven
  • Letter of Invitation from Proven and certified by the Chamber of Commerce or a copy of pre-approval for commercial visit visa issued by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Saudi Arabia (refer to the Saudi mission as per point of arrival)
  • Supporting letter from sponsoring entity in Saudi Arabia between themselves and visitor’s employer starting the nature and duration of visit and Certified by Chamber of Commerce in Saudi
  • Original and copy of passport
  • Passport validity should be more than 6 months
  • Passport should have at least 2 blank facing pages
  • Original and copy of residence permit (if not based in home country)
  • Copy of ID card or renewal form (if not based in home country)
  • Two photographs with a white background
  • Supporting letter from employer addressed to Saudi Consulate stating the reason of visit and duration required (NOC letter)
  • Applicants with travel documents should not have any restrictions or conditions which prevents them from travelling
  • Trade license copy of the employing company
  • No objection letter from employer
  • Only a machine readable passport is accepted

For more information, contact Proven on +966 (11) 411 1127 or info@proven-sa.com.

Leave a Reply